Privacy Policy Statement

Million Group (“we”, or “ the Group”) respects your legal rights of privacy when collecting, storing, using and transmitting personal data. This PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT (“PPS”) explains our privacy practices. It is our policy to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) of the Laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region. In doing so, we will ensure compliance by our staff to the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

Please read the following carefully to understand our policy and practices regarding how your personal data will be treated.

1.     Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance

         1.1  This policy applies to all users of Million Group website (“This Website”), and may from time to time be revised, or otherwise changed where we deem necessary.

         1.2   If there is any inconsistency between the English and Chinese versions of this PPS, the English version shall prevail.

         1.3   “Personal Data” means any personally identifying information or data, from which it is practicable for the identity of the individual to be ascertained.

2.     Collection of Personal Data and its purposes

         2.1   We collect your Personal Data when you fill in “Contact Us” enquiry form (collectively the “Forms”) on this website.

         2.2   Your Personal Data provided will be used by Million Group for which it is collected and for other directly related purposes, including but not limited to:

         a.   obtaining your feedback and handling your enquiry on our web sites, products and services;

         b. inviting your participation in any of our contests or lottery games;

         c. verification of identity and updating our records;

         d. conducting surveys on user traffic;

         e. for direct marketing purposes by providing you with news update on our products, services and promotional events or other marketing materials or information such as

               discount coupons (“direct marketing”); and

         f. making disclosure of Personal Data to any governmental authority in Hong Kong under the requirements of any law binding on Million Group.

         2.3  By submission of your personal information for the purposes for which it is collected, it indicates that you have read and understood this privacy policy and you are

               consenting to our collection and use of your personal information in association with all purposes described in this policy. However, we may not use your personal

               information, including your name and contact details, in direct marketing unless we have received your express consent.

         2.4   It is entirely voluntary for you to provide Personal Data which is not marked as “mandatory” in the Forms.

3.     Retention, Storage and Disclosure of Personal Data

We will take all practicable steps to keep your Personal Data confidential but we may transfer/assign such data to the following parties for the Purposes:

       a.   any employee or department of Million Group or its associated companies which deals with provision of this Website;

       b. if Million Group decides to sell any relevant part of the business, to any actual or proposed assignee, transferee or successor of or to Million Group’s rights in respect of your

              Personal Data;

       c. any agent, contractor or third party service provider who provides administrative, telecommunications, computer and other services to Million Group; and

       d. any person to whom Million Group is under an obligation to make disclosure under the requirement of any law binding on Million Group

              or for the purposes of any guidelines or codes of practice issued by regulatory or other authorities with which Million Group is expected to comply.

4.      Access and Correction of Personal Data

If you wish to access or correct your Personal Data, you may send email with your name, contact number, email address to million@millionfareast.com. The Group will respond to your request and update the Personal Information in our record within the next 7 working days from the date of receipt of your request.

5.     Links to third parties’ websites

Please note that Million Group provides links to third parties’ websites as a service to users. Million Group is not responsible for the contents on such web pages or how information is collected. This Privacy Statement of these websites may not be the same as Million Group. Million Group recommends you to read and understand its privacy measures before you submit any information.

6.     Children

This Website is intended for general audiences and does not plan or intend to collect Data from underage below 18. To respect the privacy of underage, underage below 18 should not provide any Data on this Website. Million Group asks that parents monitor their children when they surf on the web.

7.     This PPS is subject to change. Any changes will be posted on this page.
error: